1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

2012 Drama League Awards, Musicals

Honoring the Best in Musical Theatre, Plays, and Directing

By

2012 Drama League Awards, Musicals

Drama League Award

Drama League Awards

The Drama League Awards honor distinguished productions, performances, and exemplary career achievements in musical theatre, plays, and directing. The Drama League Awards are the oldest theatrical honors in America, having been first awarded in 1922.

The Drama League Awards are the only major awards chosen by audience members — the members of the Drama League who attend Broadway and Off-Broadway productions. The nominees for 2012 were selected from over 170 productions.

The 78th Annual Drama League Awards will be held at the Marriott Marquis Times Square located at 1535 Broadway on May 18, 2012. The luncheon ceremony will be hosted by Stockard Channing of Other Desert Cities and John Larroquette of Gore Vidal's The Best Man.

Beginning this year, the Drama League Awards Eligibility Committee determined that productions transferring from Off-Broadway to Broadway, or vice versa, in successive years are now eligible for consideration in both seasons. This ruling differs from other awards that will only consider a production once.

The Drama League Awards also recognize productions in the Play categories.

2011-2012 DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS NOMINATIONS: Musical Theatre

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

  • Ghost
    Lunt-Fontanne Theatre
    Producers: Colin Ingram, Hello Entertainment/David Garfinkle, Donovan Mannato, MJE Productions, Patricia Lambrecht, Adam Silberman
  • Leap of Faith
    St. James Theatre
    Producers: Michael Manheim, James D. Stern, Douglas L. Meyer, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Annette Niemtzow, Daryl Roth, Robert G. Bartner, Steven and Shannon Silva, Endgame Entertainment, Patricia Monaco, Debi Coleman, Dancecap Productions, Inc., Steve Kaplan, Relativity Media LLC, Rich/Caudwell, Center Theatre Group, Jujamcyn Theatres
  • Mission Drift
    The TEAM/P.S. 122/Connelly Theatre
    Rachel Chavkin, Founding Artistic Director
  • Newsies
    Nederlander Theatre
    Disney Theatrical Productions: Thomas Schumacher, Director
  • Nice Work If You Can Get It
    Imperial Theatre
    Producers: Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Sonia Friedman Productions, Roy Furman, Standing CO Vation, Candy Spelling, Freddy DeMann, Ronald Frankel, Harold Newman, Jon B. Platt, Raise The Roof 8, Takonkiet Viravan, William Berlind/Ed Burke, Carole L. Haber/Susan Carusi, Buddy and Barbara Freitag/Sanford Robertson, Jim Herbert/Under The Wire, Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization
  • Once
    New York Theatre Workshop/Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre
    Producers: Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, The Shubert Organization, Robert Cole, New York Theatre Workshop
  • Queen of The Mist
    The Transport Group
    Jack Cummings III, Artistic Director; Lori Fineman, Executive Director
  • DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

    • Carrie
      MCC Theater
      William Cantler, Robert LuPone and Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Executive Director
    • Follies
      Marquis Theatre
      Producers: The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Nederlander Presentations Inc., Adrienne Arsht, HRH Foundation, Allan Williams
    • Evita
      Marquis Theatre
      Producers: Hal Luftig, Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Yasuhiro Kawana, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Gutterman Fuld Chernoff/Pittsburgh CLO, Thousand Stars Productions, Adam Blanshay, Adam Zotovich, Robert Ahrens, Stephanie P. McClelland, Carole L. Haber, Richard Hornos, Carol Fineman, Brian Smith, Warren and Jale Trepp
    • The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
      Richard Rodgers Theatre
      Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Rebecca Gold, Howard Kagan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Brunish Trinchero/Meredith Lucio TBC, Joseph and Matthew Deitch, Mark S. Golub and David S. Golub, Terry Shnuck, Freitag Productions/Koenigsberg Filerman, The Leonore S. Gershwin 1987 Trust, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Ken Mahoney, Judith Resnick, Tulchin/Bartner/ATG, Paper Boy Productions, Alden Badway, Broadway Across America, Christopher Hart, Irene Gandy, Will Trice
    • Jesus Christ Superstar
      Neil Simon Theatre
      Producers: The Dodgers and The Really Useful Group, Latitude Link, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Waxman-Dokton, Joe Corcoran, Detsky/Sokolowski/Kassie, Florin-Blanshay-Fan/Broadway Across America, Rich/Caudwell, Shin/Coleman, TheatreDreams North America LLC

    DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
    One winner is selected from this category for which the recipient can only receive the award once during his or her career.

    • Jane Alexander, The Lady From Dubuque
    • Nina Arianda, Venus In Fur
    • Annaleigh Ashford, Rent
    • Angela Bassett, The Mountaintop
    • Simon Russell Beale, Bluebird
    • Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow
    • Christian Borle, Peter and The Starcatcher
    • Matthew Broderick, Nice Work If You Can Get It
    • Kim Cattrall, Private Lives
    • Heather Christian, Mission Drift
    • James Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors
    • Michael Cristofer, The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures
    • Tyne Daly, Master Class
    • Jesse Eisenberg, Asuncion
    • Linda Emond, The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures
    • Raúl Esparza, Leap of Faith
    • Santino Fontana, Sons of the Prophet
    • Andrew Garfield, Death of a Salesman
    • Russell Harvard, Tribes
    • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Death of a Salesman
    • Samuel L. Jackson, The Mountaintop
    • Jeremy Jordan, Newsies, and for Bonnie and Clyde
    • Steve Kazee, Once
    • Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and The Starcatcher
    • Christine Lahti, Dreams of Flying, Dreams of Falling
    • Angela Lansbury, Gore Vidal's The Best Man
    • John Larroquette, Gore Vidal's The Best Man
    • Linda Lavin, The Lyons
    • Norm Lewis, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
    • Judith Light, Other Desert Cities
    • Ricky Martin, Evita
    • Jan Maxwell, Follies
    • Jefferson Mays, Blood and Gifts
    • Marin Mazzie, Carrie
    • Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
    • Ellen McLaughlin, Septimus and Clarissa
    • Cristin Milioti, Once
    • Jessie Mueller, On A Clear Day You Can See Forever
    • Carey Mulligan, Through A Glass Darkly
    • Cynthia Nixon, Wit
    • Leslie Odom, Jr., Leap of Faith
    • Kelli O'Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It
    • Denis O'Hare, An Iliad
    • Lily Rabe, Seminar
    • Da'Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost
    • Molly Ranson, Carrie
    • Condola Rashad, Stick Fly
    • Matthew Rhys, Look Back In Anger
    • Alan Rickman, Seminar
    • Elena Roger, Evita
    • Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park
    • Kevin Spacey, Richard III
    • Stephen Spinella, An Iliad
    • Mary Testa, Queen of the Mist
    • Blair Underwood, A Streetcar Named Desire
    • Mary Louise Wilson, 4,000 Miles

    DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL THEATRE
    Alan Menken

    UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE
    Rosie O’Donnell

    FOUNDERS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING
    Diane Paulus

    ©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.