1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

2011 Drama Desk Awards List

Nominees in Performance & Overall Show

By

2011 Drama Desk Awards List

Drama Desk Awards

Drama Desk Awards

In a competitive award season, the nominees keep coming! The following lists the nominations announced April 29, 2011 for the 2011 Drama Desk Awards.

Be sure to check out the nominees for the creative, music, and technical categories.

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

  • Norbert Leo Butz, Catch Me if You Can
  • Colin Donnell, Anything Goes
  • Daniel Radcliffe, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Andrew Rannells, The Book of Mormon
  • Tony Sheldon, Priscilla Queen of the Desert:The Musical
  • Christopher Sieber, The Kid
  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical

  • Sutton Foster, Anything Goes
  • Beth Leavel, Baby It's You!
  • Patina Miller, Sister Act
  • Donna Murphy, The People in the Picture
  • Sherie Rene Scott, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
  • Outstanding Actor in a Play

  • Charles Busch, The Divine Sister
  • Bobby Cannavale, The Motherf**ker With the Hat
  • Al Pacino, The Merchant of Venice
  • Geoffrey Rush, The Diary of a Madman
  • Mark Rylance, Jerusalem
  • Michael Shannon, Mistakes Were Made
  • Paul Sparks, Dusk Rings a Bell
  • Outstanding Actress in a Play

  • Nina Arianda, Born Yesterday
  • Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities
  • Frances McDormand, Good People
  • Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
  • Michele Pawk, A Small Fire
  • Lily Rabe, The Merchant of Venice
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Adam Godley, Anything Goes
  • John Larroquette, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Brian Stokes Mitchell, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
  • Rory O'Malley, The Book of Mormon
  • Bob Stillman, Hello Again
  • Tom Wopat, Catch Me if You Can
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

  • Laura Benanti, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
  • Kerry Butler, Catch Me if You Can
  • Victoria Clark, Sister Act
  • Jill Eikenberry, The Kid
  • Nikki M. James, The Book of Mormon
  • Patti LuPone, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
  • Laura Osnes, Anything Goes
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

  • Brian Bedford, The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
  • Boyd Gaines, The Grand Manner
  • Logan Marshall-Green, The Hallway Trilogy
  • Zachary Quinto, Angels in America
  • Tom Riley, Arcadia
  • Yul Vázquez, The Motherf**ker With the Hat
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

  • Lisa Emery, The Collection & A Kind of Alaska
  • Edie Falco, The House of Blue Leaves
  • Julie Halston, The Divine Sister
  • Sarah Nina Hayon, A Bright New Boise
  • Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher
  • Linda Lavin, Other Desert Cities
  • Judith Light, Lombardi
  • Outstanding Play

    • Jon Robin Baitz, Other Desert Cities
    • Adam Bock, A Small Fire
    • Stephen Adly Guirgis, The Motherf**ker With the Hat
    • Samuel D. Hunter, A Bright New Boise
    • Rajiv Joseph, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
    • David Lindsay-Abaire, Good People
    • Nick Stafford, War Horse

    Outstanding Musical

    • In Transit
    • Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
    • See Rock City & Other Destinations
    • Sister Act
    • The Book of Mormon
    • The Kid

    Outstanding Revival of a Play

    • Born Yesterday
    • The House of Blue Leaves
    • The Importance of Being Earnest
    • The Merchant of Venice
    • The Normal Heart
    • Three Sisters

    Outstanding Revival of a Musical

    • Anything Goes
    • Hello Again
    • How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    Outstanding Revue

    • Fyvush Finkel Live!
    • Newsical The Musical — Full Spin Ahead
    • Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles on Broadway

    Outstanding Solo Performance

  • Daniel Beaty, Through the Night
  • Mike Birbiglia, Mike Birbiglia's My Girlfriend's Boyfriend
  • Juliette Jeffers, Batman and Robin in the Boogie Down
  • John Leguizamo, Ghetto Klown
  • Colin Quinn, Colin Quinn Long Story Short
  • Joanna Tope, The Promise
  • Unique Theatrical Experience

    • Being Harold Pinter
    • Circus Incognitus
    • Gatz
    • Play Dead
    • Room 17B
    • Sleep No More

    Check back to see the winners announced in May!

    For other theatre awards celebrating Broadway and Off-Broadway this season, check out the lists of Tony Awards, the Drama League Awards, the Drama Desk Awards, the Lortel Awards, the Outer Critics Circle Awards, and the Obie Awards for 2011.

    ©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.