1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

2011 Drama Desk Awards

Creative & Technical Categories

By

2011 Drama Desk Awards

Drama Desk Awards

Drama Desk Awards

In a competitive award season, the nominees keep coming! The following lists the nominations announced April 29, 2011 for the 2011 Drama Desk Awards.

Be sure to check out the nominees in the performers and overall show categories.

Outstanding Director of a Play

  • Trip Cullman, A Small Fire
  • Joel Grey and George C. Wolfe, The Normal Heart
  • Moisés Kaufman, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
  • Davis McCallum, A Bright New Boise
  • Daniel Sullivan, The Merchant of Venice
  • Kirjan Waage and Gwendolyn Warnock, Baby Universe

Outstanding Director of a Musical

  • Rob Ashford, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Joe Calarco, In Transit
  • Jack Cummings III, Hello Again
  • Jack Cummings III, See Rock City & Other Destinations
  • Kathleen Marshall, Anything Goes
  • Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker, The Book of Mormon

Outstanding Choreography

  • Rob Ashford, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett, Beautiful Burnout
  • Steven Hoggett, Peter and the Starcatcher
  • Kathleen Marshall, Anything Goes
  • Casey Nicholaw, The Book of Mormon
  • Siudy, Between Worlds

Outstanding Music

  • Brad Alexander, See Rock City & Other Destinations
  • Alan Menken, Sister Act
  • Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon
  • Marc Shaiman, Catch Me if You Can
  • Mike Stoller and Artie Butler, The People in the Picture
  • David Yazbek, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Outstanding Lyrics

  • Rick Crom, Newsical The Musical — Full Spin Ahead
  • Jack Lechner, The Kid
  • Adam Mathias, See Rock City & Other Destinations
  • Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon
  • Glenn Slater, Sister Act
  • Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman, Catch Me if You Can

Outstanding Book of a Musical

  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez, James-Allen Ford, Russ Kaplan and Sara Wordsworth, In Transit
  • Iris Rainer Dart, The People in the Picture
  • Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott, Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
  • Adam Mathias, See Rock City & Other Destinations
  • Trey Parker, Robert Lopez, and Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon
  • Michael Zam, The Kid

Outstanding Orchestrations

  • Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Hello Again
  • Bruce Coughlin, The Burnt Part Boys
  • Simon Hale, Jim Abbott, and David Yazbek, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
  • Larry Hochman and Stephen Oremus, The Book of Mormon
  • Marc Shaiman and Larry Blank, Catch Me if You Can
  • Lynne Shankel, The Extraordinary Ordinary

Outstanding Music in a Play

  • Wayne Barker, Peter and the Starcatcher
  • Kathryn Bostic, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
  • Lars Petter Hagen, Baby Universe
  • Alan John, The Diary of a Madman
  • Tom Kitt, The Winter's Tale
  • Dan Moses Schreier, The Merchant of Venice

Outstanding Set Design

  • Rachel Hauck, Orange, Hat & Grace
  • David Korins and Zachary Borovay (projection design), Lombardi
  • Derek McLane, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
  • Derek McLane, Anything Goes
  • Tony Straiges, Treasure Island
  • Mark Wendland, The Merchant of Venice

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner, Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
  • Desmond Heeley, The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Ann Hould-Ward, A Free Man of Color
  • Martin Pakledinaz, Anything Goes
  • Ann Roth, The Book of Mormon
  • Paloma Young, Peter and the Starcatcher

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Jean Kalman, John Gabriel Borkman
  • R. Lee Kennedy, See Rock City & Other Destinations
  • David Lander, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
  • Laura Mroczkowski, Spy Garbo
  • Ben Stanton, The Whipping Man
  • David Weiner, A Small Fire

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

  • Lindsay Jones, The Burnt Part Boys
  • Michael Rasbury, Hello Again
  • Brian Ronan, Anything Goes
  • Brian Ronan, The Book of Mormon
  • Jon Weston, In Transit

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

  • Acme Sound Partners, The Merchant of Venice
  • Acme Sound Partners and Cricket S. Myers, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
  • Ian Dickinson, John Gabriel Borkman
  • Brett Jarvis, Baby Universe
  • Bray Poor, Wings
  • Eric Shimelonis, The Hallway Trilogy

Check back to see the winners announced in May!

For other theatre awards celebrating Broadway and Off-Broadway this season, check out the lists of Tony Awards, the Drama League Awards, the Drama Desk Awards, the Lortel Awards, the Outer Critics Circle Awards, and the Obie Awards for 2011.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.