1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://theater.about.com/od/tonyawardsmore/a/2013-Drama-Desk-Awards.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

2013 Drama Desk Awards

Celebrating the Best of Broadway and Off-Broadway Theatre

By

2013 Drama Desk Awards

Drama Desk Awards

Drama Desk Awards

The Drama Desk was founded in 1949 to bring together theatre writers and reviewers to foster the development of New York theatre. The Drama Desk organization began presenting awards in 1955, and remains as the only critics' group to honor achievement in the New York theatre district with Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway productions competing in the same categories.

 

Below are the categories and nominees for the 2013 Drama Desk Awards, with the winners noted in bold.

Outstanding Play


  • Annie Baker, The Flick

  • Christopher Durang, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

  • Joe Gilford, Finks

  • Richard Greenberg, The Assembled Parties

  • Amy Herzog, Belleville

  • Deanna Jent, Falling

  • Richard Nelson, Sorry

 

Outstanding Musical


 

Outstanding Revival of a Play


 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue


 

Outstanding Actor in a Play


  • Reed Birney, Uncle Vanya

  • Daniel Everidge, Falling

  • Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy

  • Shuler Hensley, The Whale

  • Nathan Lane, The Nance

  • Tracy Letts, Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play


  • Maria Dizzia, Belleville

  • Amy Morton, Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

  • Julia Murney, Falling

  • Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist

  • Miriam Silverman, Finks

  • Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical


  • Eric Anderson, Soul Doctor

  • Brian d'Arcy James, Giant

  • Jim Norton, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

  • Billy Porter, Kinky Boots

  • Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

  • Ryan Silverman, Passion

  • Anthony Warlow, Annie

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical


  • Kate Baldwin, Giant

  • Stephanie J. Block, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

  • Carolee Carmello, Scandalous

  • Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight

  • Donna Murphy, Into the Woods

  • Laura Osnes, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

  • Jenny Powers, Donnybrook!

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play


  • Chuck Cooper, The Piano Lesson

  • Peter Friedman, The Great God Pan

  • Richard Kind, The Big Knife
  • Aaron Clifton Moten, The Flick

  • Brían F. O'Byrne, If There Is I Haven't Found It Yet

  • Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play


  • Tasha Lawrence, The Whale

  • Judith Light, The Assembled Parties

  • Kellie Overbey, Sleeping Rough

  • Maryann Plunkett, Sorry

  • Condola Rashad, The Trip to Bountiful

  • Laila Robins, Sorry

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical


  • Stephen Bogardus, Passion

  • John Bolton, A Christmas Story: The Musical

  • Keith Carradine, Hands on a Hardbody

  • Bertie Carvel, Matilda

  • John Dossett, Giant

  • Andy Karl, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical


  • Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots

  • Melissa Errico, Passion

  • Andrea Martin, Pippin

  • Jessie Mueller, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

  • Christiane Noll, Chaplin: The Musical

  • Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody

  • Kate Wetherhead, The Other Josh Cohen

 

Outstanding Director of a Play


  • Lear Debessonet, Good Person of Szechwan

  • Sam Gold, Uncle Vanya

  • Ed Sylvanus Iskandar, Restoration Comedy

  • Pam MacKinnon, Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

  • Lynne Meadow, The Assembled Parties

  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson, The Piano Lesson

 

Outstanding Director of a Musical


  • Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical

  • Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812

  • John Doyle, Passion

  • Diane Paulus, Pippin

  • Emma Rice, The Wild Bride

  • Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love

  • Matthew Warchus, Matilda

 

Outstanding Choreography


  • Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical

  • Warren Carlyle, A Christmas Story: The Musical

  • Peter Darling, Matilda

  • Josh Rhodes, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

  • Sergio Trujillo, Hands on a Hardbody

  • Chet Walker and Gypsy Snider, Pippin

 

Outstanding Music


  • Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody

  • David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Here Lies Love

  • Michael John LaChiusa, Giant

  • Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812

  • Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, A Christmas Story: The Musical

  • David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

 

Outstanding Lyrics


  • Amanda Green, Hands on a Hardbody

  • Amanda Green and Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bring It On: The Musical

  • John LaChiusa, Giant

  • Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812

  • Tim Minchin, Matilda

  • David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

 

Outstanding Book of a Musical


  • Dennis Kelly, Matilda

  • Sybille Pearson, Giant

  • Joseph Robinette, A Christmas Story: The Musical

  • David Rossmer and Steve Rosen, The Other Josh Cohen

  • Jeff Whitty, Bring It On: The Musical

  • Doug Wright, Hands on a Hardbody

 

Outstanding Orchestrations


  • Trey Anastasio and Don Hart, Hands on a Hardbody

  • Larry Blank, A Christmas Story: The Musical

  • Bruce Coughlin, Giant

  • Larry Hochman, Chaplin: The Musical

  • Steve Margoshes, Soul Doctor

  • Danny Troob, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

 

Outstanding Music in a Play


  • César Alvarez with The Lisps, Good Person of Szechwan

  • Jiří Kadeřábek, Mahir Cetiz, and Ana Milosavljevic, Act Before You Speak: The Tragical History of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark

  • Glen Kelly, The Nance

  • Eugene Ma, The Man Who Laughs

  • Steve Martin, As You Like It

  • Jane Wang, Strange Tales of Liaozhai

 

Outstanding Revue


  • Forbidden Broadway: Alive & Kicking!

  • Old Hats

  • Old Jews Telling Jokes

 

Outstanding Set Design


  • Rob Howell, Matilda

  • Mimi Lien, The Whale

  • Santo Loquasto, The Assembled Parties

  • Anna Louizos, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

  • Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

  • David Zinn, The Flick

 

Outstanding Costume Design


  • Amy Clark and Martin Pakledinaz, Chaplin: The Musical

  • Dominique Lemieux, Pippin

  • William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

  • Chris March, Chris March's The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet

  • Loren Shaw, Restoration Comedy

  • Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812

 

Outstanding Lighting Design


  • Ken Billington, Chaplin: The Musical

  • Jane Cox, Passion

  • Kenneth Posner, Pippin

  • Justin Townsend, Here Lies Love

  • Daniel Winters, The Man Who Laughs

  • Scott Zielinski, A Civil War Christmas

 

Outstanding Projection Design


  • Jon Driscoll, Chaplin: The Musical

  • Wendall K. Harrington, Old Hats

  • Peter Nigrini, Here Lies Love

  • Darrel Maloney, Checkers

  • Pedro Pires, Cirque du Soleil: Totem

  • Aaron Rhyne, Wild With Happy

 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
 (three-way tie

  • Steve Canyon Kennedy, Hands on a Hardbody

  • Scott Lehrer and Drew Levy, Chaplin: The Musical

  • Tony Meola, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

  • Brian Ronan, Bring It On: The Musical

  • Brian Ronan, Giant

  • Dan Moses Schreier, Passion

 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play


  • Ien DeNio, The Pilo Family Circus

  • Steve Fontaine, Last Man Club

  • Christian Frederickson, Through the Yellow Hour

  • Lindsay Jones, Wild With Happy

  • Mel Mercier, The Testament of Mary

  • Fergus O'Hare, Macbeth

 

Outstanding Solo Performance


  • Joel de la Fuente, Hold These Truths

  • Kathryn Hunter, Kafka's Monkey

  • Bette Midler, I'll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers

  • Julian Sands, A Celebration of Harold Pinter

  • Holland Taylor, Ann

  • Michael Urie, Buyer & Cellar

 

Unique Theatrical Experience


  • Bello Mania

  • Chris March's The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet

  • Cirque Du Soleil: Totem

  • That Play: A Solo Macbeth

  • The Fazzino Ride
The Man Who Laughs

 

Outstanding Ensemble Performance


  • Working: A Musical - As noted from the producers: "Marie-France Arcilla, Joe Cassidy, Donna Lynne Champlin, Jay Armstrong Johnson, Nehal Joshi, and Kenita R. Miller created a memorable ensemble of marvelously gifted singer-actors working together in pure artistic harmony." Individual cast members receiving this award were ineligible for acting awards in the competitive categories.

 

Special Awards

Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2012-2013, these awards are:


  • The New York Musical Theatre Festival (NYMF) - Isaac Robert Hurwitz, Executive Director and Producer; for a decade of creating and nurturing new musical theater, ensuring the future of this essential art form
  • Wakka Wakka - Gabrielle Brechner, Kirjan Waage, and Gwendolyn Warnock; for sophisticated puppet theater, as represented by this season's SAGA

  • Jayne Houdyshell - for her artistry as an exceptionally versatile and distinctive Broadway and Off-Broadway performer

  • Samuel D. Hunter - for his empathic and indelible The Whale, which affirms his arrival as a distinguished dramatist who depicts the human condition

  • Maruti Evans receiving the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award - for his ingenious lighting designs, reflecting an exquisite and bold theatrical aesthetic

 

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.