1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://theater.about.com/od/tonyawardsmore/a/Outer-Critics-Circle-Award-Winners-For-The-2003-2004-Season.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Outer Critics Circle Award Winners for the 2003-2004 Season

Honoring the Best in New York City Professional Theatre

By

Outer Critics Circle Award Winners for the 2003-2004 Season

Outer Critics Circle Awards - Theatre Reviewers and Journalists that cover Broadway, Off-Broadway, Off-Off-Broadway, musicals, plays, cabaret, and special events

OCC

The Outer Critics Circle Awards recognizes the best in Broadway, Off-Broadway, Off-Off-Broadway, cabaret, and special events in New York City. The voting committee is based on theatre reviewers outside the NYC area who write for independent news outlets.

Below are the OCC nominees for the 2003-2004 season, with the winners in bold italics.

 

  • Outstanding Actor in a Musical - Gregg Edelman in Wonderful Town, Hunter Foster in Little Shop of Horrors, Hugh Jackman in The Boy from Oz, Alfred Molina in Fiddler on the Roof, and Euan Morton in Taboo

  • Outstanding Actor in a Play - Simon Russell Beale in Jumpers, Kevin Kline in Henry IV, Frank Langella in Match, Brian F. O'Byrne in Frozen, and Richard Thomas in The Stendhal Syndrome

  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical - Kerry Butler in Little Shop of Horrors, Kristin Chenoweth in Wicked, Idina Menzel in Wicked, Donna Murphy in Wonderful Town, and Tonya Pinkins in Caroline, or Change

  • Outstanding Actress in a Play - Eileen Atkins in The Retreat from Moscow, Zilah Mendoza in Living Out, Viola Davis in Intimate Apparel, Swoosie Kurtz in Frozen, and Phylicia Rashad in A Raisin in the Sun

  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical - John Cariani in Fiddler on the Roof, Michael Cerveris in Assassins, Mitchell David Federan in The Boy from Oz, Sriram Ganesan in Bombay Dreams, and Joel Grey in Wicked

  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play - Rene Auberjonois in Sly Fox, Ned Beatty in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Teagle F. Bougere in A Raisin in the Sun, Aidan Gillen in The Caretaker, Omar Metwally in Sixteen Wounded

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical - Ayesha Dharker in Bombay Dreams, Randy Graff in Fiddler on the Roof, Isabel Keating in The Boy from Oz, Carole Shelley in Wicked, and Karen Ziemba in Never Gonna Dance

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play - Julie Halston in Twentieth Century, Jayne Houdyshell in Well, Margo Martindale in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Jan Maxwell in Sixteen Wounded, and Audra McDonald in A Raisin in the Sun

  • Outstanding Broadway Musical - Bombay Dreams, The Boy from Oz, Caroline, or Change, and Wicked

  • Outstanding Broadway Play - Anna in the Tropics, I Am My Own Wife, Match, and Sixteen Wounded

  • Outstanding Off Broadway Play - The Beard of Avon, Bug, Frozen, Intimate Apparel, and Well

  • Outstanding Off-Broadway Musical - Fame on 42nd Street, Johnny Guitar, and The Thing About Men

  • Outstanding Revival of a Musical - Assassins, Fiddler on the Roof, Little Shop of Horrors, and Wonderful Town

  • Outstanding Revival of a Play - The Caretaker, Henry IV, Jumpers, A Raisin in the Sun, and Sly Fox

  • Outstanding Director of a Musical - David Leveaux for Fiddler on the Roof, Joe Mantello for Wicked, Kathleen Marshall for Wonderful Town, George C. Wolfe for Caroline, or Change

  • Outstanding Director of a Play - Doug Hughes for Frozen, Moises Kaufman for I Am My Own Wife, Jack O'Brien for Henry IV, and Daniel Sullivan for Intimate Apparel

  • Outstanding Choreography - Wayne Cilento for Wicked, Kathleen Marshall for Wonderful Town, Joey McKneely for The Boy from Oz, Jerry Mitchell for Never Gonna Dance, and Anthony Van Laast and Farah Kahn for Bombay Dreams

  • Outstanding Costume Design - Jess Goldstein for Henry IV, Susan Hilferty for Wicked, Mike Nicholls and Bobby Pearce for Taboo, and Catherine Zuber for Intimate Apparel

  • Outstanding Lighting Design - Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer for Assassins, David Lander for I Am My Own Wife, Brian MacDevitt for Fiddler on the Roof, Kenneth Posner for Wicked

  • Outstanding Set Design - John Lee Beatty for Twentieth Century, Ralph Funicello for Henry IV, Eugene Lee for Wicked, and Vicki Mortimer for Jumpers

  • Outstanding Solo Performance - Sarah Jones in Bridge & Tunnel, Jefferson Mays in I Am My Own Wife, Martin Moran in The Tricky Part, and Angelica Torn in Edge

  • John Gassner Playwriting Award - Nilo Cruz for Anna in the Tropics, Tracy Letts for Bug, Lynn Nottage for Intimate Apparel, and Tristine Skyler for The Moonlight Room

  • Special Awards - Avenue Q for Outstanding Ensemble Performance and Puppet Artistry

 

Other Years of Outer Critics' Circle Award Winners:

 

Other Awards for Professional Theatre:

 

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.