1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Tony Awards for Best Play

From 1947 to the Present

By

Tony Awards for Best Play

Tony Award

Tony Awards

1947 All My Sons – Author: Arthur Miller

1948 Mister Roberts - Author: Thomas Heggen and Joshua Logan; Producer: Leland Hayward

1949 Death of a Salesman - Author: Arthur Miller; Producers: (Dramatic) - Kermit Bloomgarden and Walter Fried

1950 The Cocktail Party by T; S; Eliot/ Producers: Gilbert Miller

1951 The Rose Tattoo - Author: Tennessee Williams; Producers: Cheryl Crawford

1952 The Fourposter - Author: Jan de Hartog

1953 The Crucible - Author: Arthur Miller; Producers: Kermit Bloomgarden

1954 The Teahouse of the August Moon - Author: John Patrick; Producers: Maurice Evans and George Schaefer

1955 The Desperate Hours - Author: Joseph Hayes; Producers: Howard Erskine and Joseph Hayes

1956 The Diary of Anne Frank - Author: Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett; Producers: Kermit Bloomgarden

1957 Long Day's Journey Into Night - Author: Eugene O'Neill; Producers: Leigh Connell, Theodore Mann, and José Quintero

1958 Sunrise At Campobello - Author: Dore Schary; Producers: Lawrence Langner, Theresa Helburn, Armina Marshall and Dore Schary

1959 J. B. - Author: Archibald MacLeish; Producers: Alfred de Liagre, Jr.

1960 The Miracle Worker - Author: William Gibson; Producers: Fred Coe

1961 Becket - Author: Jean Anouilh, translated by Lucienne Hill; Producers: David Merrick

1962 A Man for All Seasons - Author: Robert Bolt; Producers: Robert Whitehead and Roger L. Stevens

1963 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Author: Edward Albee; Producers: Theatre 1963, Richard Barr, and Clinton Wilder

1964 Luther - Author: John Osborne; Producer: David Merrick. The Deputy - Producer: Herman Shumlin

1965 The Odd Couple - Author: Neil Simon; The Subject Was Roses - Frank Gilroy; Producers: Edgar Lansbury

1965 Luv - Producer: Claire Nichtern

1966 The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade - Author: Peter Weiss, English translation: Geoffrey Skelton; Producer: David Merrick Arts Foundation

1967 The Homecoming - Author: Harold Pinter; Producers: Alexander H. Cohen

1968 Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead - Author: Tom Stoppard; Producers: the David Merrick Arts Foundation

1969 The Great White Hope - Author: Howard Sackler; Producers: Herman Levin

1970 Borstal Boy - Author: Frank McMahon; Producers: Michael McAloney and Burton C; Kaiser

1971 Sleuth - Author: Anthony Shaffer; Producers: Helen Bonfils, Morton Gottlieb, and Michael White

1972 Sticks and Bones - Author: David Rabe; Producers: New York Shakespeare Festival - Joseph Papp

1973 That Championship Season - Author: Jason Miller; Producers: the New York Shakespeare Festival--Joseph Papp

1974 The River Niger - Author: Joseph A; Walker; Producers: Negro Ensemble Co; , Inc.

1975 Equus - Author: Peter Shaffer; Producers: Kermit Bloomgarden and Doris Cole Abrahams

1976 Travesties - Author: Tom Stoppard; Producers: David Merrick, Doris Cole Abrahams, and Burry Fredrik in association with S; Spencer Davids and Eddie Kulukundis

1977 The Shadow Box - Author: Michael Cristofer; Producers: Allan Francis, Ken Marsolais, Lester Osterman, and Leonard Soloway

1978 Da - Author: Hugh Leonard; Producers: Lester Osterman, Marilyn Strauss, and Marc Howard

1979 The Elephant Man - Author: Bernard Pomerance; Producers: Richmond Crinkley, Elizabeth I; McCann, and Nelle Nugent

1980 Children of a Lesser God - Author: Mark Medoff; Producers: Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization, Dasha Epstein, and Ron Dante

1981 Amadeus - Author: Peter Shaffer; Producers: The Shubert Organization, Elizabeth I. McCann, Nelle Nugent, and Roger S. Berlind

1982 The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Author: David Edgar; Producers: James M; Nederlander, The Shubert Organization, Elizabeth I; McCann, and Nelle Nugent

1983 Torch Song Trilogy - Author: Harvey Fierstein; Producers: Kenneth Waissman, Martin Markinson, Lawrence Lane, John Glines, BetMar, and Donald Tick

1984 The Real Thing - Author: Tom Stoppard; Producers: Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization, Icarus Productions, Byron Goldman, Ivan Bloch, Roger Berlind, and Michael Codron

1985 Biloxi Blues - Author: Neil Simon; Producers: Emanuel Azenberg, and the Center Theater Group/Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles

1986 I'm Not Rappaport - Author: Herb Gardner; Producers: James Walsh, Lewis Allen, and Martin Heinfling

1987 Fences - Author: August Wilson; Producers: Carole Shorenstein Hays and The Yale Repertory Theatre

1988 M; Butterfly - Author: David Henry Hwang; Producers: Stuart Ostrow and David Geffen

1989 The Heidi Chronicles - Author: Wendy Wasserstein; Producers: The Shubert Organization, Suntory International Corp., James Walsh, and Playwrights Horizons

1990 The Grapes of Wrath - Author: Frank Galati; Producers: The Shubert Organization, Steppenwolf Theater Co., Suntory International Corp, and Jujamcyn Theaters

1991 Lost in Yonkers - Author: Neil Simon; Producers: Emanuel Azenberg

1992 Dancing at Lughnasa - Author: Brian Friel; Producers: Noel Pearson, Bill Kenwright, and Joseph Harris

1993 Angels in America: Millennium Approaches - Author: Tony Kushner; Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Mark Taper Forum/Gordon Davidson, Margo Lion, Susan Quint Gallin, Jon B. Platt, The Baruch-Frankel-Viertel Group, Frederick Zollo, and Herb Alpert

1994 Angels in America: Perestroika - Author: Tony Kushner; Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Mark Taper Forum/Gordon Davidson, Artistic Director with Margo Lion, Susan Quint Gallin, Jon B; Platt, The Baruch-Frankel-Viertel Group, and Frederick Zollo, in association with The New York Shakespeare Festival, Mordecai/Cole Productions and Herb Alpert

1995 Love! Valour! Compassion! - Author: Terrence McNally; Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, and Jujamcyn Theatres

1996 Master Class - Author: Terrence McNally; Producers: Robert Whitehead, Lewis Allen, Spring Sirkin

1997 The Last Night of Ballyhoo - Author: Alfred Uhry; Producers: Jane Harmon, Nina Keneally, Liz Oliver

1998 Art - Author: Yasmina Reza; Producers: David Pugh, Sean Connery, Joan Cullman

1999 Side Man - Author: Warren Leight; Producers: Weissberger Theater Group, Jay Harris, Peter Manning, Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Ron Kastner, James Cushing, Joan Stein

2000 Copenhagen - Author: Michael Frayn; Producers: Michael Codron, Lee Dean, The Royal National Theatre, James M. Nederlander, Roger Berlind, Scott Rudin, Elizabeth I. McCann, Ray Larsen, Jon B. Platt, Byron Goldman, Scott Nederlander

2001 Proof - David Auburn; Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Roger Berlind, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jujamcyn Theaters, Ostar Enterprises, Daryl Roth, Stuart Thompson

2002 Edward Albee's The Goat or Who Is Sylvia? - Edward Albee; Producers: Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Daryl Roth, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Terry Allen Kramer, Scott Rudin, Bob Boyett, Scott Nederlander, Sine/ZPI

2003 Take Me Out - Richard Greenberg; Producers: Carole Shorenstein Hays, Frederick DeMann, The Donmar Warehouse and The Public Theater

2004 I Am My Own Wife - Author: Doug Wright; Producers: Delphi Productions, Playwrights Horizons

2005 Doubt - Author: John Patrick Shanley; Producers: Carole Shorenstein Hays, MTC Productions, Inc., Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Roger Berlind, Scott Rudin

2006 The History Boys - Author: Alan Bennett; Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Roger Berlind, Debra Black, Eric Falkenstein, Roy Furman, Jam Theatricals, Stephanie P. McClelland, Judith Resnick, Scott Rudin, Jon Avnet/Ralph Guild, Dede Harris/Mort Swinsky, The National Theatre of Great Britain

2007 The Coast of Utopia - Author: Tom Stoppard; Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett

2008 August: Osage County - Author: Tracy Letts; Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jean Doumanian, Steve Traxler, Jerry Frankel, Ostar Productions, Jennifer Manocherian, The Weinstein Company, Debra Black/Daryl Roth, Ronald & Marc Frankel/Barbara Freitag, Rick Steiner/Staton Bell Group, The Steppenwolf Theatre Company

2009 God of Carnage - Author: Yasmina Reza; Producers: Robert Fox, David Pugh & Dafydd Rogers, Stuart Thompson, Scott Rudin, Jon B. Platt, The Weinstein Company, The Shubert Organization

2010 Red - Author: John Logan; Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Stephanie P; McClelland, Matthew Byam Shaw, Neal Street, Fox Theatricals, Ruth Hendel/Barbara Whitman, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, The Donmar Warehouse

2011 War Horse - Author: Nick Stafford; Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, National Theatre of Great Britain, Nicholas Hytner, Nick Starr, Bob Boyett, War Horse LP

  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Theater
  4. Plays
  5. Tony Awards for Best Play

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.